Find a Book

> advanced search

> browse catalogues

Catalogues

To order an item using the shopping cart, press the add to shopping cart button below the item. If you wish to add more than one item from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired items by checking the checkbox labeled select this item of each desired item, and press the add selected items to shopping cart button at the top or bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire button and fill in the inquire form. Click on the image (if present) to see a larger image.

bookseller:
Posada Art Books S.P.R.L. (BELGIUM)
Catalogue:
Posada and south American art
items:
48

> search in our database

> brief results

Atl, Dr. (pseud. Gearldo Murillo (1875 - 1964)):

Las artes populares en Mexico. Volumen Primero. Volumen Segundo.

Mexico (DF): Editorial Cultura, 1922. 2 volumes. pages: 300 , 296. illustrations: b/w & colour (tipped-in). wrappers, 31,5 x 24,5 cm. One of the first studies of folklore in Mexico. Dr. Atl, a painter, engraver and art critic, made a large study of the popular art in modern Mexico. All aspects are studied, architecture, literature, painting, applied arts, etc. This is the first publication with a mentioning of 'Guadalupe Posada' (...grabor único en su género...) and his publisher Vannegas Arroyo It has various illustrations of his work. The volumes are well illustrated with tipped-in plates. The original paper-covers with pochoir patterns are chipped; a tear of the front cover of volume 1 was restored. Good set. Posada and South American Art South & Central American art Mexico folk art

Avila, Alvin (red.):

José Guadalupe Posada 1852 - 1913.

Paris: Association Limage, 1976. pages: 64. illustrations: b/w. wrappers, 20 x 19 cm. Publication no.6 of the series "cahier de l'art mineur". French text. Very good copy. artists monographs South & Central American art Mexico graphic art

Berfecio, Roberto & Appelbaum, Stanley:

Posada's popular mexican prints. 273 cuts by José Guadalupe Posada.

New York: Dover Publications, 1972. pages: 166. illustrations: b/w. wrappers, 28,5 x 21 cm. Good copy. artists monographs South & Central American art Mexico graphic art

Bruxelles: Palais des Beaux Arts, 23 Sept- 19 Dec. 1993.

L'Aigle et le soleil. 3000 Ans d'art mexicain.

pages: 254. illustrations: b/w & colour. wrappers, 27 x 22 cm. In the series: Europalia 93 Mexico.Posada and South American Art archaeology Mexico

C, Antonio:

Posada. "el artista que retrató a una época". Le portraitiste d'une époque. The man who portrayed an epoch..

Mexico DF: Ed. Domes S.A., 1977. pages: 234. illustrations: b/w. wrappers, 39,5 x 28,5 cm. Large paperbound with many illustrations a.o. full page 'calaveras' and other penny prints. Index & bibliography. Text in French, English and Spanish. Good copy. artists monographs South & Central American art Mexico graphic art

Cardoza y Aragón, Luis:

José Guadalupe Posada.

Mexico DF: Universidad Nacional Autonoma de Mexico, 1963. pages: 42 (text), 209 (ill.). illustrations: b/w. boards, dust-wrappers, 23,5 x 17 cm. In the series: Colleción de Arte 15. Importatnt text over the life, esthetics and influence of Posada. Papercovers chipped. Spanish text. Good copy. artists monographs South & Central American art Mexico graphic art

Charleroi: Palais des Beaux-Arts, 20 Sept.- 19 Dec. 1993.

La terre & le paradis. masques mexicains.

pages: 332. illustrations: b/w & colour. wrappers, 27 x 22 cm. In the series: Europalia 93 Mexico.Exhibition with the collaboration of Museo Rafael Coronel en Zacatecas. Posada and South American Art masks

Charlot, Jean:

100 woodcuts by Posada / 100 grabados por Posada.

Mexico DF: Ediciones Arsacio Vanegas Arroyo, 1947. pages: (1)(title),13(text),100 wood-engravings. illustrations: b/w on coloured base. portfolio (farde), 23,5 x 16,5 cm. The small sized original wood-engravings are printed on a coloured base with Spanish poems . The included booklet (with translation of the poems in English) was co-published by The Taylor Museum, Colorado Springs. Foreword by Jean Charlot and an introduction by W.S.Stallings, Jr. The loose pages are gathered in the publishers paper cover. Limited edition of 450 copies. Very good fresh copy . artists monographs graphics (original) South & Central American art Mexico

Chicago: The Art Institute, 24 Sept. 2006 - 17 Jan. 2007.

José Guadalupe Posada and the Mexican Broadside / José Guadalupe Posada y la Hoja Volante Mexicana.

pages: 40. illustrations: b/w & colour. wrappers, 22 x 24 cm. Texts by Diana Mimiotes and Rachel Freeman. New copy. artists monographs South & Central American art Mexico graphic art

Diaz de Léon, Francisco:

Gahona y Posada. grabadores mexicanos.

Mexico DF: Fondo de Cultura Económico, 1968. pages: 152. illustrations: b/w. wrappers, 17,5 x 12 cm. In the series: presencia de México 6. Gahona and Posada were both early modern mexican graphici. Text in Spanish. Some notes in pencil. Good copy. artists monographs South & Central American art Mexico graphic art

Enciso, Jorge:

Sellos del Antiguo Mexico.

Mexico: Bibujos del autor, 1947. pages: XX, 154 (ill.). illustrations: b/w & colour. cloth, Original edition. Various ornaments and designs of old Mexico. Pages uncut. Some foxing. Good copy. Posada and South American Art ornaments Pre-columbian art

Espejel, Carlos:

La céramique populaire mexicaine.

Barcelona: Editorial Blume, 1975. First edition. pages: 220. illustrations: b/w & colour. cloth & dust-wrappers, 27 x 24,5 cm. Very good copy. Posada and South American Art ceramics Mexico

Frank, Patrick:

Posada's Broadsheets. Mexican Popular Imagery 1890-1910.

Albuquerque: University of New Mexico Press, 1998. pages: 264. illustrations: b/w. wrappers, 25 x 17,5 cm. Important text; index. New copy. artists monographs South & Central American art Mexico

Frankfurt: Schirn Kunsthalle, Dec. 1987 - Feb. 1988.Bille...

Imagen de Mexico. Der Beitrag Mexikos zur Kunst des 20. Jahrhunderts.

pages: 480. illustrations: colour & b/w. wrappers, 28.5 x 24.5 cm. Important exhibition of 20th century art in Mexico. Posada and South American Art

Friedrich, Anton:

José Guadalupe Posada.

Zürich: Diogenes, 1979. pages: 176. illustrations: b/w. wrappers, 19 x 15,5 cm. In the series: Diogenes Kunst Taschenbuch 7. Overview of his graphic work with an introduction by Hugo Loetscher. New copy. artists monographs South & Central American art Mexico graphic art

Gamboa, Fernando (intr.):

50 Grabados de Jose Guadalupe Posada. Jose Guadalupe Posada, sus tiempos, el hombre, su arte.

Mexico D.F: Instituto Nacional de Belles Artes y Literatura, 1954. pages: (12)(text), 50(plates), (1)(colo.). illustrations: b/w. portfolio (farde), 31 x 25 cm. Beautifully printed prints on heavy paper. This second edition is limited to 250 numbered copies.The inserted text by Gamboa is in Spanish. A small part (1cm²) of the text on the outside portfolio is missing. Very good copy. artists monographs South & Central American art Mexico graphic art

Garganta, Juan de:

Artes Plasticas en Columbia.

Medellin: Departamento de Relaciones y Publicidad de la Compania Suramericana de Seguros, 1959. pages: 96. illustrations: b/w. cloth, 24 x 25,5 cm. Modern art in Colombia. Posada and South American Art Colombia

Gonzalez-Leal, Mariano:

La producción Leonesa de José Gadelupe Posada.

Leon, Gta. (Mexico): Lito Offset Lumen, 1971. pages: 12(text), 28 (ill) (1 folded). illustrations: b/w. wrappers, 21 x 15,5 cm. Early lithographic work by Posada in collaboration with the printer Pedroza. Spanish text. Very good copy. artists monographs South & Central American art Mexico graphic art

Gottfried, Johann Ludwig:

Newe Welt und Americanische Historien. Faksimile-Ausgabe.

Stuttgart: Fackel Verlag, 1980. pages: (6), 2 (maps), 562, 72 & 2 (folded maps ). illustrations: b/w. full leather, 35,5 x 24 cm. Facsimile publication of the 1631 edition. Various illustration in the text and 3 folded maps. Limited, numbered edition (one of 2000)in nice full leather binding. 2 New copy. Posada and South American Art

Horcasitas, Fernando (a.o.):

Lo Efímero Eterno del Arte Popular Mexicano. (2 vols.).

Mexico: Fondo Editorial de la Plastica Mexicana, 1974. Segunda Edición. 2 volumes. pages: (Vol.I): 356. (Vol.II): 406. illustrations: colour. boards, 35 x 27 cm. Probably the most interesting book on the mexican folk art. With full-pages colour photographs of traditional costumes, weaving, ceramics, jewelry... With very well annotated illustrations and bibliography. Text in Spanish. Very good copies. Posada and South American Art Mexico folk art

Indianapolis: Indianapolis Museum of Art, 28 june - 13 se...

Art of the Fantastic: Latin America, 1920-1987.

pages: 302. illustrations: colour. wrappers, 31 x 24 cm. Traveling exhibition: New York, Miami. Corner damaged. Fair copy. Posada and South American Art 20th century

Jähn, Hannes (ed.):

The Works of - Das Werk von José Guadalupe Posada. 1699 illustrations / Abbildungen.

Frankfurt: Zweitausendeins, 1976. pages: 768. illustrations: b/w. boards, slipcase, 28 x 21 cm. Posada (1851 - 1913) is the father of the modern Mexican (South American) art. He worked the biggest part of his life as graphic artist by the publisher Vanegas Arroyo in Mexico City. This publication is the most complete edition of his graphic work. Other works (drawings, paintings) are virtually unknown. New copy. Posada and South American Art artists monograph graphic art South & Central American art 20th century

Köln: Rautenstauch-Joest-Museum für Völkerkunde, 1982.

Mexiko. Volkskunst Volksglaube Volksfeste.

pages: 80. illustrations: b/w. wrappers, 27 x 21 cm. Folkart & Folklore in Mexico. German text. Newcopy. Posada and South American Art Mexico folk art

Matos, Luis de et al.:

No IV Centenario da Fundaçao do Rio de Janeiro.

Lisboa: Fundaçao Calouste Gulbenkian, 1965. 2 volumes. pages: 1040. illustrations: colour & b/w ills & plates, some fold-out. wrappers, 28 x 22 cm. In the series: Boletim Internacional di Bibliografia Luso-Brasileira. Volume VI, Numero 2 - Abril - Junho de 1965. 400 year of Rio de Janerio, with facsimile of historical documents, maps, representations of the place and people, ... Text in Portuguese. Posada and South American Art Brazil

Mexico (DF): Museo Universitario, Nov. 1974 - April 1975.

La Muerte. Expresiones mexicanas de un enigma.

pages: 152. illustrations: b/w. cloth & dust-wrappers, 25 x 23 cm. Death in the mexican culture. Spanish text. New copy. Posada and South American Art Mexico death / mort

Muyaes, Jaled (red.):

La Revolucion Mexicana (1910-1960). vista por José Guadalupe Posada.

Mexico DF: Talleres, 1960. pages: V(text), 59(ill.)). illustrations: b/w. portfolio (farde), slipcase, 32,5 x 25 cm. Published at the occasion of the 50th anniversary of the Mexican revolution. 62 illustrations on 59 heavy stiff paper, loose in cover and slipcase. Text in Spanish. One of 1500 numbered copies. Slipcase chipped. Very good copy. artists monographs Mexico South & Central American art graphic art

New York: Museum of Modern Art, 1940.Caso, Alphonso (a.o.):

Twenty Centuries of Mexican Art. Veinte Siglos de Arte Mexicano.

pages: 198. illustrations: b/w & colour. cloth, dust-wrappers, 26 x 20 cm. Posada and South American Art

Nüremberg: Kunsthalle, 17.1-28.2 / 1971.

Posada. und die Mexikanische Druckgraphik 1930-1960.

pages: (ca. 32 text), 146 (ill). illustrations: b/w & pasted-in clr.. wrappers, 20 x 19 cm. With a text by Haab, Armin. Exposition organised by M. M. Prechtl for the Albrecht Dürer Gesellschaft. German text. Very good copy. artists monographs Mexico South & Central American art graphic art

Paris: Cinéma Le Ranelagh, Nov. 1963.

Homenaje a Posada. Hommage à Posada. Fiesta de muertos mexicana en Paris. Fête des morts mexicaines à Paris.

pages: (14 & 1 plié); divers papiers colorés. illustrations: b/w. wrappers, 33 x 11 cm. Organisé par OPIC (Mexique) et Le Mouvement Phases. Textes by Eduouard Jaguer en Espagnol et Francais. Coin de couverture restauré. Bon exemplaire. artists monographs South & Central American art Mexico graphic art

Parkes, Henry Bamford:

A History of Mexico. Revised and enlarged with illustrations.

Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1950. pages: XII, 446 (text), 16 (plates). illustrations: b/w. cloth, dust-wrappers, 21 x 15 cm. This copy: dustjacket damaged, otherwise fine. Posada and South American Art Mexico history

Perugia: Palazzo Cesaroni, 18 Apr. - 3 March 1980.

Jose Guadalupe Posada.

pages: 78. illustrations: b/w. wrappers, 24 x 21,5 cm. Traveling exhibition: various Italian cities. Text by María Olga Sáenz G. New copy. artists monographs South & Central American art Mexico graphic art

Roca, F. Català:

Arts populaires des Amériques.

Neuchâtel: Ides et Calendes, 1981. pages: 320. illustrations: 1006 colour. cloth, dust-wrappers, 31x 26 cm. Posada and South American Art folk art South & Central American art North American art

Rodríguez, Artemio:

José Guadalupe Posada. 150 Años / 150 Year.

Los Angeles: La Mano Press, 2003. pages: 128 & folded illustr.. illustrations: b/w. wrappers, 28 x 21,5 cm. Large collection of his graphics. Included a board game: "Game of the Goose / Juego de la Oca". New copy. artists monographs South & Central American art Mexico graphic art

Rodriguez, Ernesto B.:

Visiones de la Escultura Argentina.

Buenos Aires: Academia Nacional de Bellas Artes, 1983. pages: 105. illustrations: b/w. wrappers, 27x 20 cm. Sculpture: XXth Century in Argentina. Posada and South American Art sculpture Argentina

Rojas, Pedro:

Arte Messicana. Epoca Coloniale.

Novara: Istituto geografico de Agostini, 1965. pages: 239. illustrations: b/w & colour. cloth, dust-wrappers, 29 x 21 cm. Text in Italian. Good copy. Posada and South American Art Mexico history of art architecture

Rothenstein, Julian:

Posada. Messenger of Mortality.

London: Redstone Press, 1989. pages: 188. illustrations: b/w. cloth & dust-wrappers, 30,5 x 24,5 cm. With texts by Peter Wollen, Jean Charlot and Diego Rivera. New bound copy. artists monographs South & Central American art Mexico graphic art

Secker, Hans F. (intr.):

José Guadalupe Posada.

Dresden: Verlag der Kunst, 1961. pages: 26(text), 62(ill.), (6). illustrations: b/w. boards, 30,5 x21,5 cm. Text in German. Very good copy. artists monographs South & Central American art Mexico graphic art

Selz, Guy:

José Guadelupe Posada. graphiste de feu, de sang, d'humour noir.

Paris: SEITA, no date (ca.1965). pages: 12. illustrations: b/w. wrappers, 24 x 17 cm. In the series: Flammes et Fumées no.58. 'extract of "Flammes et Fumées" no.58'. Illustrated cover by the publisher. Article tiré-à-part de la revue . artists monographs South & Central American art Mexico graphic art

Stanford, Cal.: Stanford University Libraries, Nov. 1, 20...

José Guadalupe Posada and the Taller Gráfica Popular: Mexican popular prints.

pages: 28. illustrations: b/w. wrappers, 28 x 19 cm. Limited edition: one of 300 copies. New copy. artists monographs South & Central American art Mexico graphic art

Stols, Eddy & Bleys, Rudi (a.o.):

Vlaanderen en Latijn-Amerika. 500 jaar confrontatie en métissage.

Antwerp: Mercatorfonds, 1993. pages: 404. illustrations: b/w & colour. cloth, dust-wrappers, 30 x 24 cm. In the series: Flandria extra Muros. Text in Dutch. New copy. Posada and South American Art history of art

Tibol, Raquel:

Arte Messicana. Epoca Moderna e Contemporanea.

Novara: Istituto Geografico de Agostini, 1965. pages: 250. illustrations: b/w & colour. cloth, dust-wrappers, 29 x 21,5 cm. Imporatnt reference on the modern and contemporary art in Mexico. Text in Italian. Good copy. Posada and South American Art Mexico history of art architecture

Toor, Frances & O'Higgins, Paul & Blas Vanegas Arroyo:

Monografia. Las obras de José Guadalupe Posada. (reprint). Grabador Mexicano.

Mexico DF: Editorial R.M, 2002. pages: X (text), 208(ill.) VI (index). illustrations: b/w. wrappers, 34 x 23,5 cm. In the series: Mexican Folkways. Reprint of the 1930 edition. 406 illustrations. New copy. artists monographs South & Central American art Mexico graphic art

Tovar de Teresa, Guillermo:

Renacimiento en México. Artistas y Retablos.

México, DF: Secretaría de Asentamientos Humanos y Obras Públicas, 1982. pages: 360. illustrations: b/w & color. cloth, dust-wrappers, 32 x 27 cm. The Spanish influence in Mexico. Index. Very good copy . Posada and South American Art Mexico 16th century 17th century

Washington D.C.: Library of Congress, 1 nov 1979 - 1 jan...

Posada's Mexico.

pages: XII, 318. illustrations: b/w. wrappers, 30,5 x 23 cm. Traveling exhibition: Forth Worth Tex., Colorado Springs, Colo. An extensive catalogue on the mexican engraver and his influence on South American graphic art. Introduction by Ron Tyler and texts by various authors. Bibliography and an overview of various institutions with original prints. Very good copy. artists monographs South & Central American art Mexico graphic art

Westheim, Paul & Fernandez, J. & Jose Julio Rodriguez:

J.G.Posada. 50 aniversario de su muerte. Carpeta con 24 grabados y tres ensayos.

Mexico DF: Instituto de Belles Artes, 1963. 2e edición. pages: 36 (booklet) & 24 plates on various paper. illustrations: b/w. portfolio (farde), 23 x 17 cm. Small portfolio in memory of the 50th year of his death. Texts in Spanish with 24 typical well printed graphics. Very good copy. artists monographs South & Central American art Mexico graphic art

Westheim, Paul:

La Calavera.

Mexico DF: Ediciones Era, 1971. pages: 114. illustrations: b/w. wrappers, 19,5 x 13 cm. In the series: Bibliotheca ERA. A Calavera is a representation of death which can be in any form (photo, sculpture, graphic, etc.). In Mexico specially made for the memory of the death in the first days of November. Text in Spanish. Good copy. Posada and South American Art Mexico death / mort graphic art

Wetherington, Ronald K. (ed.):

The Ceramics of Kaminaljuyu, Guatemala.

State College, PA: Pennsylvania State University, 1978. pages: X, 590. illustrations: b/w. cloth, 29 x 22 cm. In the series: Monograph series on Kaminaljuyu. Type written text with illustrations. Good copy. Posada and South American Art