Find a Book

> advanced search

> browse catalogues

Catalogues

To order an item using the shopping cart, press the add to shopping cart button below the item. If you wish to add more than one item from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired items by checking the checkbox labeled select this item of each desired item, and press the add selected items to shopping cart button at the top or bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire button and fill in the inquire form. Click on the image (if present) to see a larger image.

Adams, Arthur Frederick:

Terra Cotta of the Italian Renaissance.

New York: National Terra Cota Society, 1925. pages: VIII (text), 200 (plates). illustrations: b/w.31 x 23 cm. sculpture architecture porcelain & ceramics

Alaux, Jean-Paul:

Académie de France à Rome. Ses Directeurs, ses Pensionnaires.

Paris: Edition Duchartre, 1933. 2 volumes. pages: XXIV, 266 + 428. illustrations: 412 b/w ills and 16 b/w plates. wrappers, dust-wrappers, 32 x 24 cm. One of 1000 copies numbered. A copy in perfect state . history of art sculpture France Italy

Amsterdam: Stedelijk Museum, 9 april - 11 july 1982.

'60 '80 attitudes/concepts/images. Een keuze uit twintig jaar beeldende kunst. A selection from twenty years of visual arts.

pages: 248. illustrations: b/w & colour. wrappers, 27,5 x 21 cm. Dutch/English texts. art after 1940 20th century painting sculpture

Antwerpen: Etnografisch Museum, 5 May - 29 Aug. 1999.Alph...

Enku 1632-1695. Tijdloze beelden uit 17de-eews Japan.

pages: 192. illustrations: colour & b/w. cloth, dust-wrappers, 25.5 x 30 cm. Exhibition of 17th century Japanese wood sculpture. Dutch edition. far and near Eastern art Japan

Antwerpen: Middelheimmuseum, 30 may - 27 sept 2009.

Beam Drop. Chris Burden.

pages: 72. illustrations: b/w & colour. boards, 22 x 30 cm. Text in Dutch and English. New copy. artists monographs sculpture art after 1940

Antwerpen: Middelheimpark, 1950 - 1989.

Biennale Middelheim (20 vols.). Biennale voor Beeldhouwkunst.

20 volumes. pages: various. illustrations: b/w. wrappers, A complete set of all published catalogues. The well known biennale stopped in 1989 and the museum started a fixed collection of an impressive collection of modern sculpture of international importance with many pieces of the invited biennale artists. Well illustrated with good biographies. A very good set of catalogues in various formats and languages (mainly dutch). sculpture serial (magazine)

Antwerpen: Museum van Hedendaagse Kunst Antwerpen (MUHKA)...

Panamarenko. Een overzicht 1965-1985.

pages: 128. illustrations: b/w & colour. wrappers, dust-wrappers, 27,5 x 21 cm. Text in Dutch, witha summary in English and French. artists monographs art after 1940 Belgium sculpture

Arnason, H.H.:

Jean-Antoine Houdon. Le plus grand sculpteur français du XVIIIeme siècle.

Lausanne: Edita-Denoël, 1976. pages: 292. illustrations: 393 b/w. cloth, dust-wrappers, 29.5 x 22.5cm. French edition. artists monographs France 18th century sculpture

Arrese, Jose Luis de:

Arte religioso en un pueblo Espana.

Madrid: Consejo Superior de Investigaciones Cientificas, 1963. pages: 622 (text), 189 (plates). illustrations: b/w. cloth, dust-wrappers, 25 x 18 cm. Spanish religious art. history of art painting sculpture

Baal, Frédéric:

Reinhoud.

Anvers: Fonds Mercator, 1989. pages: (ca. 250). illustrations: b/w & colour. cloth, slipcase, 40 x 30 cm. Non paginated pages. Good copy. artists monographs 20th century Belgium sculpture

Bachaumont, L.P. De:

Essai sur la peinture, la sculpture et l'architecture.

Genève: Slatkine reprints, 1971. pages: 144. cloth, 19 x 12,5 cm. Réimpression / Reprint of the edition S.1., 1753. Very good copy. writings on art

Baskin, Leonard:

Figures of Dead Men. Preface by Archibald Macleish, Potographs by Hyman Edelstein.

(Amherst): The University of Massachussetts Press, 1968. pages: 82. illustrations: b/w. boards, dust-wrappers, 26 x 18 cm. Very good copy. artists monographs sculpture art after 1940 U.S.A

Bastogne: Musée diocésain en Piconrue, 2002.Neuberg, Andr...

Jean-Georges Scholus, maître menuisier et tailleur d'image (1680?-1754).

pages: 184. illustrations: colour & b/w. wrappers, 29.5 x 20.5 cm. artists monographs Low Countries/ Pays Bas sculpture furniture

Bavay, Lut & Bruele, Annelies Van den:

Beelden in de straat zij vertellen hun verhaal. Kleine monumenten in Oost-Vlaanderen.

's-Gravenwezel: Heemkunde Vlaanderen vzw, 2004. pages: 256. illustrations: b/w & colour. boards, 30,5 x 22 cm. 'Sculptures in the street': small monuments in East-Flanders. New copy. sculpture Belgium

Bazin, Germain:

Le monde de la sculpture des origines à nos jours.

Paris: Editions Jean-Pierre Taillandier, 1972. pages: 460. illustrations: b/ w & colour. cloth & dust-wrappers, 34,5 x 24 cm. Paper dustwrappers chipped (minor). Good copy . sculpture sculpture

Belluno, Ezio:

Il Restauro come opera di Gusto. La difesa dei beni culturali nel Friuli - Venezia Giulia.

Friuli: Banca del Friuli, 1973. pages: 322 (text), 299 (plates). illustrations: mainly b/w with some colour. cloth, dust-wrappers, 25 x 20 cm. History of art restoration (architecture, painting, sculpture) in Italy (Friuli, Udine). This copy: inside of binding partly broken. techniques of the arts restoration Italy

Bergstein, Mary:

The sculpture of Nanni di Banco.

Princeton, 2000. pages: 230. illustrations: b/w. cloth, dust-wrappers, 28,5 x 21,5 cm. New copy. artists monographs Italy renaissance

Bès de Berc, Guy:

Sculptures d'albâtre de Malines. Les reliefs de dévotion fin du XVIè début du XVIIè siècle.

Saint Armel: Auto edition, 2003. pages: 240. illustrations: b/w & colour. boards, 27 x 19 cm. The alabasters of Malines (Mechelen) individually described and illustrated in colour. sculpture

Bierens de Haan, D.:

Het Houtsnijwerk in Nederland tijdens de Gothiek en de Renaissance.

's-Gravenhage: Martinus Nijhoff, 1921. pages: 183 (text), 155 (plates). illustrations: b/w. boards,27.5 x 21.2 cm. Dutch Gothic and Renaissance woodwork. Original edition. Good copy. Low Countries sculpture furniture

Binyon, Laurence:

Ars Asiatica (Etudes et documents publiés par Victor Goloubew, sous le patronage de l'Ecole Française d'Extrême-Orient). VI: L'Art Asiatique au British Museum (Sculpture et Peinture).

Paris & Bruxelles: Van Oest, 1925. pages: 76. illustrations: 54 b/w plates.35 x 27 cm. Rebound preserving the original cover. Some waterstains.. far and near Eastern art oriental art

Blauensteiner, Kurt:

Georg Raphael Donner.

Wien: Anton Schroll & Co, 1944. pages: 60 (text), 96 (plates). illustrations: b/w. cloth, dust-wrappers, 25.5 x 18.5 cm. Text in German. artists monographs sculpture

Blümel, Carl:

Tierplastik. Bildwerke aus fünf Jahrtausenden.

Berlin und Leipzig: Verlag für Kunstwissenschaft, 1939. pages: 127. illustrations: 149 b/w. cloth, 30 x 22 cm. Animal sculpture. sculpture

Bonn: Kunst-und Austellungshalle der Bundesrepublik Deuts...

Die Thraker. Das goldene Reich des Orpheus.

pages: 384. illustrations: b/w & colour. boards, dust-wrappers, 28,5 x 25 cm. The Thrace civilisation. Very good copy. archaeology ceramics medals jewelry sculpture gold

Bonneure, Fernand:

Jef Claerhout.

Brugge: Raaklijn, 1979. pages: 196. illustrations: b/w. cloth & dust-wrappers, 30 x 26 cm. Text in Dutch. This copy is numbered and dedicated by the artist. Very good copy. artists monographs Belgium sculpture 20th century

Borghini, Gabriele (dir.):

Marmi antichi.

Roma: De Luca, 1997. pages: 342. illustrations: colour. cloth, dust-wrappers, 25 x 18 cm. In the series: Materiali della cultura artistica 1. A good reference book on the type of marble used in the 'antiquity'. 131 examples of marbles and their application. Well illustrated in colour and annotated. Italian text. New copy. sculpture marbling technique of the arts

Bosmant, Jules:

La Peinture et la Sculpture au Pays de Liège de 1793 à nos jours.

Liège: Mawet, ed., 1930. édition limité 1150 exx.. pages: 6 (preface), 316 (text), 27 (plates). illustrations: b/w. wrappers, 28 x 22,5 cm. Painting and Sculpture in Liège. Good copy: dedicated. Belgian art Belgium

Botlmann, Ludwig:

Der Überlinger Rathaussaal des Jacob Russ und die Darstellung der deutschen Reichsstände.

Berlin: Deutscher Verein für Kunstwissenschaft, 1934. pages: IV, 78 (text), 80 (plates). illustrations: b/w. cloth, 33 x 25 cm. In the series: Jahresgabe des Deutschen Vereins für Kunstwissenschaft, 1934. Monograph on this early German sculptor. artists monographs sculpture Germany

Brinckmann, A.E.:

Barock - Bozzetti (Vol.II). Italienische Bildhauer seit Michelangelo.

Frankfurt am Main: Frankfurter Verlags - Anstalt, n.d. (ca. 1920). pages: 128(text & ill.), 60(plates). illustrations: b/w. cloth, marbled paper, 34,5 x 26 cm. Volume II only. Deutsch-Englische Ausgabe. German-English edition. This copy: new binding. Foxing. sculpture Italy

Brinckmann, A.E.:

Barock - Bozzetti (Vol.III). Niederlandische und Französische Bildhauer. Netherlandish & French Sculptors.

Frankfurt am Main: Frankfurter Verlags - Anstalt, n.d. (ca. 1920). pages: 146(text & ill.), 78(plates). illustrations: b/w. cloth, marbled paper, 34,5 x 26 cm. Volume III only. Deutsch-Englische Ausgabe. German-English edition. This copy: new binding. Name of the previous owner. Foxing. sculpture Low Countries / Pays Bas France

Bruneau, Philippe (a.o.):

La sculpture. Le prestige de l' Antiquité, du VIIIe siècle avant J.-C. au Ve siècle après J.-C..

Genève: Skira, 1991. pages: 254. illustrations: b/w & colour. cloth, dust-wrappers, slipcase, 34 x 25 cm. In the series: Histoire d'un Art. In this volume: l' art grec - La création étrusque - Le monde romain. Very good copy. archaeology antiquity (classical) sculpture

Brutin, Hugo & Moxhet, Albert (foreword):

Marcel Taton. 50 ans d'expérience et deux décennies d'expositions.

no place (imprimé à Ostende): par l'auteur, 2007. pages: 192. illustrations: colour. cloth & dust-wrappers, 30,5 x 22 cm. Edition reliée avec jaquette. Textes en français, anglais, néerlandais et allemand. Etat neuf. Text in French, English, Dutch and German. New copy. artists monographs Belgium art after 1940 sculpture

Brutin, Hugo:

Marcel Taton. 15 ans d'expositions.

no place (printed in Ostende): Marcel Taton, 2002. pages: 128. illustrations: colour. cloth & dust-wrappers, 31 x 22 cm. Edition reliée, avec jaquette. Etat neuf. Text in French, Dutch and English. New copy. artists monographs Belgium sculpture art after 1940

Bruxelles: Galerie CGER, 20 nov 1992 - 14 feb 1993.

Sirènes m'étaient comptées.

pages: 192. illustrations: b/w & colour. wrappers, 28 x 21,5 cm. Iconography of the mermaid trough the ages. Text in French. Very good copy. history of art sculpture applied & decorative arts illuminated manuscripts

Bruxelles: Galerie Milstain, no date (2004).

Arthur Dupagne. (1895-1961).

wrappers, 21 x 14 cm. Introduction by Stéphane Richemond. Exhibition of 30 sculptures. Belgian sculptor (bronzes). Africanist. artists monographs Belgium sculpture

Bruxelles: Palais des Beaux-Arts, 23 january - 19 april 1...

Le sport dans la Grèce Antique. Du jeu à la compétition.

pages: 424. illustrations: b/w & colour. wrappers, 31 x 24,5 cm. Text in French. Also available in Dutch. This copy: cover damaged. Fair copy. archaeology Greece (antiquity) sculpture ceramics

Cagnat, R. & Chapot, V.:

Manuel d'Archéologie romaine. Tome Premier: Les monuments. Décoration des monuments. Sculpture. Tome second: Décoration des monuments (suite) Peinture et mosaïque. Instruments de la vie publique et privée.

Paris: Auguste Picard, 1916-1920. 2 volumes. pages: I: XXVI, 735. II: VI, 574. illustrations: 704 b/w line drawings. cloth, 23.5 x 15 cm. This copy: recently rebound, preserving the original covers. Marks of ex-library stickers removed on end-paper. archaeology Roman Art (antiquity)

Carandente, Giovanni:

Giacomo Serpotta.

Torino: ERI (Edizioni Rai Radiotelevisione Italiana), 1967. pages: 184. illustrations: 30 colour tipped-in and 74 b/w. cloth, dust-wrappers, 37 x 27 cm. Text in Italian. This copy: small tears on dust jacket, otherwise fine. artists monographs sculpture

Carmean Jr., E.A. (a.o.):

The sculpture of Nancy Graves. A catalogue raisonné.

New York and Fort Worth: Hudson Hill Press, 1987. illustrations: colour. cloth, dust-wrappers, 31 x23,5 cm. Very good copy. artists monographs

Cartier, E.:

Les sculptures de Solesmes.

Paris , Bruxelles & Le Mans: Monnoyer, 1877. nouvelle édition. pages: 148. half leather, marbled paper, 25 x 17 cm. The sculptures of the Abbey of Solesmes. Foxing. sculpture France religious art

Carton-Pierre & Staff:

Quelques Planches Nouvelles de l'Album Général des Ornements de Léopold Flandrin, sculpteur-Décorateur. ('"Album de sculpture décorative'(=cover title)).

Paris: J. Flandrin, no date (ca. 1900). pages: 2 (title), 86(planches). illustrations: 86 b/w plates. portfolio (farde), 33.5 x 26 cm. A large amount of illustrations of the ornamental work of "sculptor-decorator" Flandrin. Probably a trade catalogue of all ornaments his 'firm' produced for ceilings, doors, walls, etc. with order numbers and formats. Good state. sculpture applied & decorative arts ornaments

Caso, Paul:

Maurice Carlier. Pionnier de la sculpture abstraite.

Bruxelles: Arts et Voyage - Lucien de Meyer editeur, 1975. pages: 80. illustrations: b/w. boards, 27.5 x 21.5 cm. artists monographs Belgium

Castelfranco, Giorgio:

Donatello.

Milano: Aldo Martello, 1963. pages: 128 (text), 249 (plates). illustrations: 40 colour plates & 209b/w. cloth, dust-wrappers, slipcase, 31.5 x 23.5 cm. In the series: Les plus grands artistes italiens. Well researched survey on Donatello's sculptures. French edition. Very good copy. sculpture artists monograph

Cauwenberge, Johan Van:

Gérard Holmes. Taille directe.

no place: OKV (Openbare Kunstbezit in Vlaanderen), 2001. pages: 208. illustrations: b/w & colour. cloth & dust-wrappers, 33,5 x 26 cm. Dutch text, with a summary in French. Very good copy. artists monographs art after 1940 Belgium sculpture

Cavagnac, Guy & Alem Surre-Garcia:

Baroque Occitan.

Toulouse: Editions Privat, 1996. pages: 142. illustrations: colour. cloth, dust-wrappers, 32 x 25.5cm. French Baroque Sculpture. sculpture

Champier, Victor:

L'Art dans les Flandres Françaises aux XVIIe et XVIIIe siècles après les conquetes de Louis XIV. L'exposition rétrospective de Roubaix en 1911.

Roubaix: Imprimerie Reboux, 1926. one of 292 copies. pages: 188 (ill. text) & 108 (plates). illustrations: b/w & duotone. portfolio (farde), 38 x 28 cm. Due to the first World War this enormous catalogue was published in limited edition in 1926.Paintings, drawings, applied arts, sculpture, etc. from the northern (flemish) part of France. Illustrated text with mounted, full page illustrations. Publishers binding restored. Good copy. Low Countries

Chène & Longuet (photocollography):

Le Musée de Cluny. La pierre, le marbre, l'albatre, la terre cuite. Soixante-quatre planches reproduisant près de deux cent motifs.

Paris: Librairies-Imprimeries réunies, no date. pages: IV (text), 64 (plates). illustrations: b/w. portfolio, 39 x 29 cm. This copy: folio stained and restored. sculpture medieval art

Ciaghi, Silvia:

Le terrecote figurate da cales del Museo Nazionale di Napoli. Sacro - Stile - Committenza.

Roma: "L'Erma" di Bretschneider, 1993. pages: 322. illustrations: b/w. cloth, dust-wrappers, 25 x 17,5 cm. The terracota figures from the National Museum of Naples. Very good copy. archaeology Roman Art (antiquity) sculpture

Claesen, J:

L'Art ancien au Pays de Liège. Nouveau receuil de meubles, portes cheminées et motifs de sculpture en bois inédits du XVIIme et spécialement du XVIIIme Siècle (Louis XV).

Liège: Ch. Claesen, Editeur, no date (ca.1900). pages: (IV)(titre, index), 30 (planches). illustrations: b/w. portfolio (farde), 47 x 32 cm. Mainly furniture from the province of Liège. Phototypies. Very good copy in publishers binding. applied arts Low Countries / Pays Bas furniture interior decoration

Clausse, Gustave:

Les marbriers romains et le mobilier presbytéral. Ouvrage illustré de 75 dessins par l'auteur.

Paris: Ernest Leroux, 1897. pages: X, 526. illustrations: b/w. wrappers, 28 x 18 cm. In the series:Les Monuments du Christianisme au Moyen Age. Vol. II. Comprend une liste chronologique des noms des marbriers, une table chronologique des travaux d'architecture, sculptures, marbrerie, mosaïques exécutés par les Marbriers romains décrits dans cet ouvrage, et un répertoire général alphabétique de tous les monuments figurés, étudiés et indiqués dans cet ouvrage. Good copy, binding weak. archaeology antiquity (classical) architecture sculpture

Cohn, W.:

La Sculpture Hindoue.

Paris: Les Editions G. Crès & Cie, no date (ca.1940). pages: 82 , 170(ill). illustrations: b/w. boards, 26 x 19 cm. In the series: L'art de l'Orient. French edition of the original German Cassirer- edition. Cover discoloured. Fair copy. far and near Eastern art sculpture