Recherche de livre

> recherche avancée

> voir les catalogues

Catalogues

Pour commander un livre en utilisant le panier d'achat, cliquez sur le bouton ajouter au panier d'achat à gauche de l'article désiré. Si vous désirez ajouter plus d'un livre de cette page au panier d'achat, sélectionnez les livres désirés en cliquant sur les boîtes vides à la gauche de chacun d'entre eux, puis cliquez sur le bouton rajouter les articles choisis au panier d'achat au bas de la page. Si vous souhaitez obtenir d'un libraire des informations sur un ouvrage particulier, veuillez cliquez sur le bouton de demande puis remplissez le formulaire de demande. Cliquez sur le symbole de la caméra (si disponible) pour voir les photos correspondantes.

Antwerpen: Ethnografish Museum, 7 dec 2001 - 31 march 200...

Frans M. Olbrechts 1899 - 1958. In search of arts in Africa.

pages: 328. illustrations: 137 colour & 121 b/w. cloth, dust-wrappers, 30 x 20.5 cm. tribal arts

Balen, Mr W.J. van:

Atlas van Zuid-Amerika.

Amsterdam, Brussel: Elsevier, 1957. pages: 230. illustrations: 815 b/w ills + coloured full-page maps. cloth, dust-wrappers, 35.5 x 27 cm. Cultural, historical and geographical atlas of South-America. Text in Dutch. tribal arts South & Central American art

Bargna, Ivan:

Arts et Sagesse d'Afrique noire.

[Paris], 1998. pages: 256. illustrations: 112 colour & 170 b/ w. cloth, dust-wrappers, slipcase, 31x 23.5 cm. Beautiful publication on the arts of black Africa. tribal arts

Beaulieux, Dick:

Belgium collects African Art. Tome I.

Bruxelles, 2000. pages: 350. illustrations: hundreds of colour. cloth, dust-wrappers, 32 x 26 cm. In the series: no other volumes yet published in this series. (2008). Private collections of African art in Belgium. Volume II is not published yet. Text in English, Dutch and French (each article in original language). New copy. tribal arts

Beckwith, Carol & Fisher, Angela:

Les peuples de la Corne d'Afrique.

Paris: Chêne, 1990. pages: 320. illustrations: b/w & colour. cloth, dust-wrappers, 36 x 27 cm. Photography of East Africa. tribal arts photography Africa

Blemont, Nicole (a.o.):

L'art et les Sociétés primitives à travers le monde.

(Paris): Hachette, 1963. pages: 352. illustrations: b/w. cloth, dust-wrappers, 21 x 15.5 cm. In theseries: A travers le Monde. Art and the "pimitive" societies, sociological study. tribal arts Africa North American art Oceanic art South & Central American art

Bonte, Pierre & Izard, Michel (edit.):

Dictionnaire de l'ethnologie et de l'anthropologie.

Paris: Presses Universitaires de France, 1991. pages: 756. cloth, dust-wrappers, slipcase, 25 x 16,5 cm. Good copy. tribal arts primitive art dictionary

Brain, Robert:

The Decorated Body.

New York, Hagerstown, San Francisco, London: Harper & Row, 1979. pages: 192. illustrations: colour & b/w. cloth, dust-wrappers, 24 x 17.5 cm. Includes chapters on: painted body, tattoed body, mutilated body,.... tribal arts

BRUNEAF (19 volumes). Brussels Non European Art Fair.

, 1991 - 2009. 19 volumes. illustrations: colour. wrappers, 22 x 19 cm. Various titles: 'Primitifs-Primitive-Primitieve Art Kunst' (Nos. 1-6): BADNEA (Belgian Association of Dealers in Non-Europen Art)' (nos.7-9); 'BRUNEAF'(nos.10-19). All published to date (2009). Very good complete set of an important annual tribal art-fair in Brussels. Listings of all participants with colour illustrations. tribal arts business & art

Brussel: ING, 23 oct 2008 - 15 maart 2009.

Oceanië. Tekens van Titen, symbolen van gezag.

pages: 192. illustrations: b/w & colour. wrappers, 30 x 23 cm. New copy. Also available in French. tribal arts Oceanic art

Castello Yturbe, Teresa (ill.) & Mapelli Mozzi, Carlota ...

El traje en Mexico / Indian Dress in Mexico (Vol II). Tomo II / Volume II.

Mexico: Instituto Nacional de Antropologia e Historia, 1968. pages: 114 (booklet), XXX(color plates) & 37(b/w plates) & 5(photo ill.). illustrations: b/w & colour. box, Volume II ONLY. Dress making of the Mexican Indians. The colour plates are very well printed and give an impression of the composition. The black and white plates are the technical explication of the making of the dresses. 5 plates with illustrations of jewelry. A very fresh copy in a cardboard box(a bit chipped). tribal arts Mexico fashion textile

Celis, Georges & Nzikobanyanka, Emmanuel:

La métallurgie traditionnelle au Burundi. Techniques et croyances.

Tervuren: Musée Royal de l'Afrique Centrale, 1976. pages: 214. illustrations: b/w. wrappers, 26,5 x18 cm. In the series: Archives d'Anthropologie. Nr.25. Archief voor Antropologie. Nr.25. Traditional metalwork in Burundi. French text. Good copy. tribal arts Africa

Chapman, Jake and Dinos:

Works from the Chapman Family Collection. With 33 colour plates.

London: White Cube, no date. pages: 80. illustrations: colour. boards, 21 x 12,5 cm. New copy. tribal arts Africa

Christensen, Erwin O.:

Primitive Art.

New York: Thomas Y. Crowell, 1955. pages: 384. illustrations: 31 colour plates, 49 line-drawings & 348 b/w. cloth, 28 x 26 cm. tribal arts primitive art

Collden, Lisa:

The Traditional Religion of the Sakata.

Lund: Berlingska Boktryckeriet, 1971. pages: XVIII, 172. illustrations: b/w plates. wrappers, 32 x 24.5 cm. In the series: Studia Ethnographica Upsaliensa XXXIV. Scientific publication. Pages uncut. tribal arts

Cuisinier, Jeanne:

Danses magiques de Kelantan.

Paris: Institut d'Ethnologie, 1936. pages: (VIII), 212(text), IV (planches). illustrations: b/w. boards, 27 x 18 cm. In the series: Travaux et Mémoires de L'Institut D'Ethnologie - XXII. Magic danses in Malaysia. Very good copy. tribal arts Malaysia

Delarozière, Marie-Françoise:

Perles d'Afrique.

Aix-en-Provence: Edisud, 1994. pages: 240. illustrations: colour. cloth, dust-wrappers, 31 x 25 cm.Very good copy. tribal arts Africa jewelry

Delft: Etnografisch Museum, 28 May - 3 Sept. 1960.Hoog, J...

Van Niger tot Limpopo. Negerkunst uit Afrika.

pages: IV, 36 (text), 44 (illustrations on separated plates). illustrations: b/w. wrappers, 24 x 16cm. In the series: Etnografisch Museum, Catalogus Nr 2. Negro art from Africa. This copy: stains on covers and few pen annotations. tribal arts Africa

Detmold: Lippischen Landesmuseum, 1999.Hahner-Herzog, Iris:

Afrika - Kult und Visionen. Unbekannte Kunst aus deutschen Völkerkundemuseen.

pages: 256. illustrations: colour. boards, dust-wrappers, 30.5 x 24.5 cm. Unknown African art from the German Völkerkundenmuseen. tribal arts Africa

Faïk-Nzuji, Clémentine M.:

La puissance du sacré. L'homme, la nature et l'art en Afrique noire.

Bruxelles: Renaissance du Livre, 1993. pages: 184. illustrations: b/w and color. cloth, dust-wrappers, 30 x 24 cm. In the series: Voyages Intérieurs. tribal arts

Feder, Norman:

American Indian Art.

New York: Abrams, 1965. pages: 446. illustrations: 60 colour tipped-in and 242 b/w. cloth, dust-wrappers, 27.5 x 30 cm. Very good geenral survey. This copy: cover used. tribal arts Indians (North America)

Felix, Marc Léo (a.o.):

Art & Kongos. Les peuples Kongophones et leur sculpture Biteki Bia Bakongo. Volume I: Les Kongos du Nord.

Brussels: Marc Leo Felix, 1995. pages: 216. illustrations: b/w. wrappers, 30 x 21 cm. In the series: Zaire Basin Art History Research Center. Very good copy. tribal arts

Friedenthal, Albert:

Das Weib im Leben der Völker.

Berlin: Verlagstalt Hermann Klemm, 1910. Third edition. 2 volumes. pages: 668. illustrations: 32 colour plates & 1149 b/w. cloth, 28 x 21 cm. The woman and her position in various countries and continents. Text in German. tribal arts photography ethnography

Frobenius, Leo:

Kulturgeschichte Afrikas. Prolegomena zu einer historischen Gestaltlehre.

Zürich: Phaidon Verlag, 1933. pages: 652. illustrations: 164 b/w ills. cloth, 22 x 15.5 cm. Cultural history of Africa. tribal arts Africa

Guiart, Jean:

Océanie.

Paris: Gallimard, 1963. pages: 462 + maps. illustrations: 432 colour & b/w. cloth, dust-wrappers, 28.5 x 23 cm. In the series: Univers des Formes. Very well documented survey of Oceanic arts. text in French. Good copy. tribal arts Oceanic art

Hiler, Hilaire:

From nudity to raiment. An introduction to the study of costume.

London: W. & G. Foyle, 1929. pages: VIII, 303 (text), 24 (plates). illustrations: colour & b/w. cloth, 28 x 23 cm. tribal arts costume

Hodge, Federik Webb:

Handbook of American Indians. North of Mexico. In two parts.

New York: Pageant books, 1960. 2 volumes. pages: (Vol.I): 972. (Vol.II): 1.222. illustrations: b/w.cloth, 23,5 x 16 cm. In the series: Smithonian Institution. Bureau of American ethnology. Bulletin 30. Reprint of the original edition of 1906 (?). tribal arts Indians (North America) ethnography

Huet, Michel (photo) & Fodeba, Keita (preface):

Les Hommes de la Danse.

Lausanne: Editions Clairefontaine, 1954. pages: 137. illustrations: colour & b/w. boards, dust-wrappers, 28 x 22.5 cm. Traditional danse in tribal Africa. This cpy: dustwrappers used. tribal arts Africa ethnography

Huet, Michel:

Afrikanische Tänze. Mit einer Einführung vn Jean Laude und ethnographischen Beschreibungen von Jean-Louis Paudrat.

Köln: DuMont, 1979. pages: 241. illustrations: 256 colour & b/w. cloth, dust-wrappers, 32 x 24.5 cm. African dance. tribal arts Africa

Hutereau, A.:

Notes sur la Vie familiale et juridique de quelques populations du Congo Belge.

Bruxelles: Ministère des Colonies, 1909. pages: XII, 104 + 2 folded maps. portfolio (farde), 39 x 28,5 cm. In the series: Annales du Musée du Congo Belge. Ethnographie et Anthropologie - Série III. Documents Ethnographiques concernant les Populations du Congo Belge. Tome I, Fascicule I. This copy: paper cover chipped and stained. Good copy. tribal arts Africa anthropology

Ingelheim am Rhein, 24 april - 31 may 1982.

Westafrikanische Tage.

pages: 134. illustrations: b/w & colour. wrappers, 21 x 21 cm. Text in German. Very good copy. tribal arts Africa

Jonge, Nico de & Toos van Dijk:

Forgotten Islands of Indonesia. The Art & Culture of the Southeast Moluccas.

no place (Amsterdam): Periplus Editions, 1995. pages: 160. illustrations: b/ w & color. boards, dust-wrappers, Published in conjunction with the exhibition in The Volkskunde Museum, Leiden. English text. Very good copy. tribal arts Indonesia (Dutch Indies)

Kraus, Katharina:

La Bibbia Masai.

Milano: Jaca Book, 1985. pages: 162. illustrations: colour. cloth, dust-wrappers, slipcase, 41,5 x 32,5 cm. The Bible seen by the Masai people. Full-page colour illustrations. Text in Italian. New copy. tribal arts Africa 20th century

Kroeber, A. L.:

Handbook of the Indians of California.

Wahington (D.C.): Government Printing Office, 1925. pages: XVIII, 996 & 2 folded maps. cloth, 23,5 x 16 cm. In the series: Smithsonian Institution. Bureau of American Ethnology. Bulletin 78. This copy: weak binding; title page & page II restored. tribal arts Indians (North America)

Labbé, Armand J.:

Images of Power. Masterworks of the Bowers Museum of Cultural Art.

Santa Ana: Cultural Arts Press, 1992. pages: X, 166. illustrations: colour. cloth, dust-wrappers, 29 x 23 cm. Divided in 4 parts: Oceania and Pacific Asia, Africa, Pre-Columbian Art, Native America. tribal arts Africa Pre-columbian art Oceanic art

Leuzinger, Elsy:

The Art of Black Africa.

London: Studio Vista, 1976. reprint of 1972. pages: 378. illustrations: b/w & colour. cloth, 22,5 x20,5 cm. Good copy. tribal arts Africa

Lévy-Bruhl, Lucien:

La mentalité primitive.

Paris: Librairie Félix Alcan, 1925. Quatrième edition. pages: IV, 538. full leather, 23 x 14,5 cm. French text. Nice binding in full leather, a bit discolourd. Good copy. tribal arts anthropology

Lommel, Andreas:

Die Welt der frühen Jäger. Medizinmänner, Schamanen, Künstler.

München: Callwey, 1965. pages: 196. illustrations: 44 colour & b/w. cloth, dust-wrappers, 26.5 x 22cm. Anthropological study of Shamanism. tribal arts mythology

Maes, Dr J.:

1) Kabila- en Grafbeelden uit Kongo (addenda). 2) Moedereerebeelden uit Kongo.

Tervuren: Van Campenhout & Museum van Belgisch Congo, 1939. pages: pp. 149-222 & plates XXXI-XXXVII. illustrations: b/w. portfolio, 37 x 27 cm. In the series: Annales du Musée du Congo Belge, Tervuren. D. - Ethnographie - Série VI, Tome II, Fascicule 3. African sculptures from Congo. Pages loose in paper-folio, part of the writings ("annales") of the Africa Museum in Tervuren, complete as published. This copy: paper cover chipped; minor stains. Good copy. tribal arts Africa

Maes, Dr J.:

Les Appuis-tête du Congo Belge.

Tervuren: Museum van Belgisch congo, 1929. pages: VIII, 40 (text), 8 (plates), 1 folding-out map. illustrations: b/w. portfolio (farde), 37 x 28.5 cm. In the series: Annales du Congo Belge, Tervuren. Ethnographie - Serie VI - Catalogue illustré des Collections ethnographiques du Musée du Congo Belge. Tome I. Fascicule I. Early publication on the head-supports from the Belgian Congo, in the Tervuren Museum. Pages loose in paper wrappers, as published. tribal arts Africa

Maes, Dr J.:

Les Trépieds et Appuies-dos du Congo Belge.

Tervuren, 1930. pages: pp. 45-78, plates IX-XVI + 1 carte. illustrations: coloured map + b/w. portfolio, 36.5 x 27 cm. In the series: Annales du Musée du Congop Belge, Tervuren. D. - Ethnographie - Série VI, Tome I, Fascicule 2. Complete parts of the series: "Catalogues illustrés des Collections ethnographiques du Musée du Congo Belge". This copy: paper cover restored. tribal arts Africa

Marseille: Musée d'Arts Africains, Océaniens, Amérindiens...

Arts des Mers du Sud. Insulinde, Mélanésie, Polynésie, Micronésie. Collections du musée Barbier-Mueller.

pages: 368. illustrations: b/w & colour. wrappers, 31,5 x 24 cm. Arts of the South Seas: Melanesia,Polynesia...French edition. Very good copy. tribal arts Oceanic art

Meyer, Laure:

Les Métaux précieux dans l'art d'Afrique noire.

Saint-Maure: Editions Sepia, (1998). pages: 176. illustrations: b/w & colour. cloth, dust-wrappers,30 x 23 cm. New copy. tribal arts Africa jewelry

Millroth, Berta:

Lyuba. Traditional religion of the Sukuma.

Uppsala: Almqvist & Wiksells Boktryckeri, 1965. pages: 217. illustrations: no. wrappers, 32 x 24.5 cm. In the series: Studia Ethnographica Upsaliensa, XXII. Ethnographic study. Uncut pages . tribal arts ethnography Africa

Modern Art Vol.1. Tribal & Ethnic Art.

Oxford & Santa Barbara: Clio Press, 1982. pages: 100. boards, 30,5 x 21,5 cm. In the series: Bibliographical Series. This copy: binding damaged. Fair copy. Vol. 2 of the serie "Modern Art Bibliographical Series": Photography, is also available. tribal arts bibliography

Muensterberger, Werner & Piere-Alain Ferrazzini (photo):

Universality of Tribal Art / Universalité de l'art tribal.

Geneva: Barbier-Müller Collection, 1979. pages: 105. illustrations: colour & b/w. cloth, dust-wrappers, 31 x 24 cm. tribal arts Africa Oceanic art Pre-columbian art

Mullin Vogel, Susan:

L'art Baoulé. du visible et de l'invisible.

Paris: Adam Biro, 1999. pages: 312. illustrations: b/w & colour. cloth, dust-wrappers, 28,5 x 24 cm. Text in French. New copy . tribal arts Africa

Ndiayé, Francine & Massa, Gabriel:

L'oiseau dans l'art de l'Afrique de l'Ouest.

(Saint-Maur-des-Fossés): Editions Sépia, 2004. pages: 166. illustrations: b/w & colour. wrappers, 29 x 22,5 cm. Very good copy. tribal arts Africa

New York / Paris / Palm Beach: Galery Kamer, Inc., 1967.

Recent Acquisitions 1967.

pages: (ca. 72). illustrations: b/ w & colour. boards, 28 x 22 cm. African, South American, New Guinea, etc; mostly sculpture. tribal arts