Kataloge

Sie möchten ein Buch bestellen? Dann klicken Sie bitte zuerst auf das Warenkorbsymbol links neben dem Angebot, danach auf die entsprechende Schaltfläche unten auf der Seite. Sie können gleich mehrere Artikel in den Warenkorb legen. Oder wünschen Sie noch weitere Informationen? Dann wenden Sie sich bitte mit dem Kontaktformular unter "Anfrage" an das jeweilige Antiquariat. Viele ILAB-Mitglieder ergänzen ihr Angebot durch Abbildungen. Diese können Sie über das Kamerasymbol betrachten.

Ahlers-Hestermann, Friedrich:

Stilwende. Aufbruch der Jugend um 1900.

Berlin: Gebr. Mann, 1956. 2. veränderte Neuausgabe. pages: 116. illustrations: b/w. boards, 25 x 18cm. Various articles on the beginning of the Art Nouveau and the arts around 1900 in Europe. New changed edition. German text. history of art art nouveau Germany

Akoun, André:

Mythes et croyances du monde entier. (5 vols.). Tome I: Le monde indo-européen. Tome II: Le monothéisme. Tome III: Afrique noire, Amérique,Océanie. Tome IV: Les modes asiatiques. Tome V: Le monde occidental moderne.

Paris: Editions Lidis-Brepols, 1985. 5 volumes. pages: ca. 2000. illustrations: b/w & colour. boards, 29,5 x 24,5 cm. Myths and beliefs in the world. A very good set. various mythology

Angenot, Jean-François:

La pharmacie et l'art de guérir au pays de Liège. Des origines à nos jours.

Liège: Eugène Wahle, 1983. pages: 232. illustrations: b/w & colour. cloth, dust-wrappers, 24 x 17.5cm. Pharmacy and the art of healing in the Liège area. Very good copy. various Belgium medicine

Antwerpen: Middelheimpark, 1950 - 1989.

Biennale Middelheim (20 vols.). Biennale voor Beeldhouwkunst.

20 volumes. pages: various. illustrations: b/w. wrappers, A complete set of all published catalogues. The well known biennale stopped in 1989 and the museum started a fixed collection of an impressive collection of modern sculpture of international importance with many pieces of the invited biennale artists. Well illustrated with good biographies. A very good set of catalogues in various formats and languages (mainly dutch). sculpture serial (magazine)

Atl, Dr. (pseud. Gearldo Murillo (1875 - 1964)):

Las artes populares en Mexico. Volumen Primero. Volumen Segundo.

Mexico (DF): Editorial Cultura, 1922. 2 volumes. pages: 300 , 296. illustrations: b/w & colour (tipped-in). wrappers, 31,5 x 24,5 cm. One of the first studies of folklore in Mexico. Dr. Atl, a painter, engraver and art critic, made a large study of the popular art in modern Mexico. All aspects are studied, architecture, literature, painting, applied arts, etc. This is the first publication with a mentioning of 'Guadalupe Posada' (...grabor único en su género...) and his publisher Vannegas Arroyo It has various illustrations of his work. The volumes are well illustrated with tipped-in plates. The original paper-covers with pochoir patterns are chipped; a tear of the front cover of volume 1 was restored. Good set. Posada and South American Art South & Central American art Mexico folk art

Aubert, Laurent (text) & Attilio Boccazzi-Varotto (photo):

Pianeta Musicale. Strumenti musicali dei cinque continenti. Museo di Etnografia di Ginevra. The World of Music. Musical Instruments from the 5 continents. The Geneva Ethnography Museum.

Torino: Priuli & Verlucca editori, 1991. pages: 144. illustrations: colour & b/w. cloth, slipcase, 34 x 24.5 cm. In the series: Collana: I Grandi Libri. Musical intruments. various musical instruments

(Bandi) Fellmann, Rudolf, Germann, Georg & Zimmermann, Karl:

Jagen und Sammeln. Fetschrift für Hans-Georg Bandi zum 65. Geburstag (3 September 1985).

Bern: Stämpfli & Cie, 1985. pages: 302. illustrations: b/w. cloth, dust-wrappers, 28 x 21.5 cm. In the series: Jahrbuch des Bernischen Historischen Museums. 63.-64. Jahrgang. 1983-1984. A collection of articles in German, English, French and Italian on various archaeological subjects (prehistory, iconology, ...). archaeology prehistory Festschrift

Béguin, André:

Dictionnaire technique de l'estampe. (vol.1) A-F. (vol.2) G-L. (vol.3) M-Z.

Bruxelles: chez l'auteur, 1977. 3 volumes. illustrations: b/w. wrappers, 30 x 21 cm. Original edition: reproduced of handwritten original with various illustrations in the text. Very good set. graphic arts technique of the arts

Bernoulli, Rudolf:

Die romanische Portalarchitektur in der Provence.

Strassburg: J.H. Ed. Heitz (Heitz & Mündel), 1906. pages: viii, 87. illustrations: 19 b/w line drawings. cloth, 29 x 19.5 cm. In the series: Zur Kunstgeschichte des Auslandes. Heft XXXVIII. Study of the various types of church's portals in Provence. This copy: rebound in cloth, preserving the original cover. Good copy. architecture France

Bonn: Rheinsches Landesmuseum, 1982.Honnef, Klaus:

Lichtbildnisse. Das Porträt in der Fotografie.

pages: 744. illustrations: b/w & colour. boards, 28 x 22 cm. In the series: Ladschaftsverbandes Rheinland Nr. 110. Huge catalogue on the portret in the photography.Studies by various authors; biographies; index. German text. photography - theatre - film photography portraits

Boomgaard,J. (red.) (a.o.):

Kunsthistoriese Schriften, (7 vol.).

Amsterdam: Kunsthistoriese Schriften, 1979 - 1981. 7 volumes. pages: various taxt & ill.. illustrations: b/w. wrappers, 20,5 x 15 cm. (Vol.I): Reijnders, F.: Marx, Burckhardt en het probleem van de kunsthistoriese wetenschap. (Vol.II): Willink, J.:De Rijksakademie en de ideologie van de "vrije kunst". (Vol.III): Meijers, D.: De vrouw een godin, de kunst een god. (Vol.IV): Revier, K.: "Dat is pas kunst!". (Vol.V): Tibbe,L.: Art Nouveau en Socialisme. (Vol.VI):Boomgaard,J.: Theorie en praktijk van de russiese avantgarde. (Vol.VII): Vollemans,K. & Schreiner,A.: Een golf van bloed. Very good copies. serials writings on art

Brewer, E. Cobham, L.L.D., rev.:

Dictionnary of Phrase and Fable. Giving the Derivation, Source, or Origins of Common Phrases, Allusions, and Words that have a Tale to tell.

London: Cassel and Company, 1897. New Edition, revised, corrected and enlarged. pages: Front.,4,1440,16. boards, 22 x 14 cm. A weak binding of a very "fat" book. A bit foxing on the titel page. Fair copy. various

BRUNEAF (19 volumes). Brussels Non European Art Fair.

, 1991 - 2009. 19 volumes. illustrations: colour. wrappers, 22 x 19 cm. Various titles: 'Primitifs-Primitive-Primitieve Art Kunst' (Nos. 1-6): BADNEA (Belgian Association of Dealers in Non-Europen Art)' (nos.7-9); 'BRUNEAF'(nos.10-19). All published to date (2009). Very good complete set of an important annual tribal art-fair in Brussels. Listings of all participants with colour illustrations. tribal arts business & art

Bruxelles: Galerie CGER, 27 May - 31 July 1983.

Un siècle de franc-maçonnerie dans nos régions 1740-1840.

pages: 232. illustrations: colour & b/w. wrappers, 21 x 21 cm. Freemasonry in Belgium. With a catalogue of 384 items. Also available in Dutch. various free-masonry Belgium

Bruxelles: Passage 44, 19 dec 1984 - 10 march 1985.Lennep...

Alchimie. Contribution à l'histoire de l'art alchimique.

: Credit Communal pages: 448. illustrations: b/w & colour. wrappers, 29,5 x 21 cm. Text in French. Good copy. various writings on art

Bulletin des Musées Royaux d'Art et d'Histoire. Parc Cinquantenaire (1929-1958) (23 vols.) Bulletin van de Koninklijke Musea voor Kunst en Geschiedenis. Jubelpark.

Bruxelles: Musées Royaux du Cinquantenaire, 1929 - 1958. 23 volumes. cloth, 23 x 18 cm. All the researches of the famous Art and History Museum in Brussels. All subjects are touched by various leading specialists : archeology (worldwide), primitive art, applied arts , painting, etc. Nicely illustrated. The 'Bulletin' started in 1901 and was interupted from 1914 till 1929. This series: 1929-3e Série-1e Année till 1958-4e Série -30e année. Nicely bound in cloth in 23 volumes. French texts. Very good state. More information on request. serials antiquity (classical) applied & decorative arts archaeology prehistory primitive art restoration

Bulletin des Musées Royaux des Arts Décoratifs et Industriels à Bruxelles (Antiquités, Industries d'Art, Art Monumental et décoratifs, Armes et Armures, Ethnographies) (48 vols.). Bulletin des Musées Royaux d'Art et d'Histoire. Parc Cinquantenaire (1929-1989. Bulletin van de Koninklijke Musea voor Kunst en Geschiedenis. Jubelpark.

Bruxelles: Musées Royaux du Cinquantenaire, 1901 - 1989. 48 volumes. illustrations: b/w. wrappers,23 x 18 cm. Complete series (1901 till 1989) of all the researches of the famous Art and History (and others) Museum in Brussels. All subjects are touched by various leading specialists : archeology (worldwide), primitive art, applied arts , painting, etc. Nicely illustrated. The 'Bulletin' started in 1901 as a monthly publication and was interupted from 1914 (june) till 1928 and restarted as 3rd Series in a different format and outlook once a year. This series: 1901 (=1e Série-1e Année) till 1989 (=Tome 60). Nicely bound in 17 volumes (years combined; half cloth) from 1929 till 1960 and 31 volumes as published in wrappers. French and Dutch texts. Very good state. More information on request. serials antiquity (classical) archaeology primitive art applied & decorative arts

Burnett Tracy, W.:

Port of Manchester. A sketch of the History and Development of the Manchester Ship Canal (1708-1901) and Formation and growth of the Cotton Association....

Manchester: Hin, Hoyle & Light, Limited, Art Printers and Publishers, 1901. pages: 116 ( & various publicty ). illustrations: b/w. cloth, 31,5 x 40,5 cm. "Engineering details of the work of construction" by Sir E. Leader Williams and "The Movement and its pioneers" by WM. H. Linton & F.E. Cornwall. A memorial and publicity album. This copy: some light water stains on the edge of the last pages. various trade catalogue

Busch, Bernd (a.o.):

Feuer.

Köln: Wienand, 2001. pages: 608. illustrations: b/w. wrappers, 21 x 14 cm. In the series: Schriftenreihe Forum . Band 10. Elemente des Naturhaushalts II. various history iconography

Canseliet, Eugène:

Alchimie. Etudes diverses de Symbolisme hermétique et de pratique Philosophale.

Paris: Jean-Jacques Pauvert, éditeur, 1964. pages: 282(text),XLIX(ill.). illustrations: b/w & colour. wrappers, 23 x 18 cm. Very good copy. various writings on art

Casas Gaspar, Enrique:

El origen del Pudor.

Madrid: Editorial Paez, S.L., 1930. pages: 112. illustrations: b/w. leather spine, 21,5 x 14,5 cm. The origin of shame. Spanish text. Good copy. various history anthropology

Cendrars, Blaise:

J'ai tué. Avec un portrait de Fernand Léger.

Paris: Editions Georges Grès et Cie, 1919. pages: 20. illustrations: b/w. wrappers, 16 x 12 cm. This copy: name of the previous owner in pencil. Good copy. various literature

Champeau, Albert & Mona Rouzies (eds.):

créatis (nos.1 - 14). bimestriel. "Pour un photographie au present". (&) La photographie au présent.

Paris: créatis, 1976 -. 5 volumes. boards, 45 x 34 cm. We offer: BOUND with introduction by J.L.Lemagny. 1:A. Champeau. 2:B. Plossu. 3:D. Harali. 4:D. Boudinet. 5:Man Ray / Merret Oppenheim. 6:A. Ostier. 7:R. Mapplethorpe (2x). 8: B. Guillot. 9: R. Hausmann. 10:J Turner. SEPARATE: 11:J.Delteil... (a.o). 12:W. Moser...(a.o.).13:(various).14: Atget, Marville & Andrieux. Publishers bound volume in reverse sequence (with 2 times issue no.7) and issues 11-14 separate. All very good copies. Various separate issues on request. photography - theatre - film serial (magazine)

Charleroi: Banque Nationale de Belgique, 24 sept - 8 nov ...

La numismatique au siècle des Lumières 1683-1794.

pages: 544. illustrations: b/w. wrappers, 30 x 21 cm. In the series: Europalia 87 Österreich. Good copy. various numismatics 18th century medals

Cock, Alfons de:

Volkssage, Volksgeloof en Volksgebruik.

Antwerpen: Gust Jansssens, 1918. pages: 224. illustrations: b/w. leather spine, 28.5 x 19.5 cm. Approach various themes linked to folkore. history of art graphic art folk art

Colin, Collegit G.:

De Libris Compactis. Miscellanea.

Aubel & Bruxelles: Pierre Gason & Bibliotheca Wittockiana, 1984. pages: 440. illustrations: b/w. cloth, 31 x 22 cm. In the series: Studia Bibliotheca Wittockianae, 1. Scientific and technical articles on various thema related to bookbinding. Articles are in French, German and English. This copy: small bump on top right corner of the cover, otherwise fine. graphic arts bookbinding

collectif:

Rubens and his world. Bijdragen - Etudes - Studies - Beiträge.

Antwerpen: Het Gulden Cabinet, 1985. pages: XXVIII, 350. illustrations: b/w. wrappers, 24,5 x 17 cm. Opgedragen aan Prof. Dr. Ir. R.-A. d'Hulst naar aanleiding van het vijfentwintig bestaan van het Nationaal Centrum voor de Plastische Kunsten van de 16de en de 17de Eeuw. Dedicated to Prof. Dr. Ir. R.-A. d'Hulst at the occasion of the twenty-fifth anniversary of the National Center for Plastic Arts of the 16th and 17th centuries. Texts in various languages. Very good copy. Low Countries history of art Festschrift

Collection Voltairienne du Comte de Launoit.

Bruxelles, 1955. pages: 129(text), 16(ill.). illustrations: b/w (tipped-in). half leather, marbled paper, 25,5 x 19 cm. This collection of the work of Voltaire was a gift from le Comte de Launoit to the Bibliothèque Royale in Brussels, for the 20th anniversary of the death of King Albert. This copy: numbered edition. Private binding (by Janssent), preserving the original cover. Very good copy. various literature 18th century France collection

Constant-Dufeux, Simon Claude:

Monuments antiques et projets d'architecture.

(Paris): no publisher (author?), (1872 - 1875). pages: 115 (plates, some folded, unnumbered). illustrations: lithographies. portfolio (farde), 54 x 37 cm. Architectural drawings of archeological sites and projects by the architect of various famous buildings in France (Pantheon, Château de Vincennes, etc.) Luxuriously published: (photo-?)lithography on hand made paper. No title page, no index, plates unnumbered in good fresh state printed by "Imp.Autog.A. Jailly, Paris". Fair copy. architecture archaeology

D' Allemagne, Henry-René:

Les Saint-Simoniens 1827 - 1837.

Paris: Librairie Gründ, 1930. pages: (VI), 456, 55(ill.). illustrations: b/w & color. cloth & dust-wrappers, 33,5 x 26 cm. Papercovers are slightly chipped. Limited to 1000 numbered copies. Fair copy. various history France

Dacier, Emile & Albert Vuaflart:

Jean de Jullienne et les Graveurs de Watteau au XVIIIe siècle. IV: Planches.

Paris: Publication de la Sociéte, 1921. pages: (VIII),title & index), 316 (ill.). illustrations: b/w. portfolio (farde), 32.5 x 25 cm. In the series: Publication de la Sociéte pour l'étude de la gravure française..... VOLUME IV ONLY (of 4). Illustration volume of the Jullienne collection of 'all' the graphics made after the paintings by Watteau added with the graphics after his drawings ('Figures de différents caractères'). These graphics are made by various engravers, as the index indicates. Very good copy. artists monographs graphic art

Davillier, Baron Ch.:

Le Cabinet de Duc d'Aumont et les amateurs de son temps.. Catalogue de sa vente avec les prix, les noms d'acquéreurs et 32 planches d'après Gouthière accompagné de notes, et une notice sur Pierre Gouthière sculpteur, ciseleur et doreur du Roi. Documents inédits.

Paris: Aug. Aubry, Editeur, 1870. numbered, limited edition. pages: (XXXII)(titres & text), 204(text), 32(planches). illustrations: engravings / gravures. wrappers, Auction record (on 12 Dec. 1782 at his 'Hôtel' at Place Louis XV in Paris) of an interesting collection. 447 entries of various objects: porcelain (occidental and far-eastern), porphyries, furniture ('marqueterie'), marble, 'lacques & vernis' (far-eastern), lamps (bronze)...etc. Articles and catalogue on the collection by P.F.Julliot & A.J. Paillet. and on Pierre Gouthière, sculptor and goldsmith of the king. 32 illustrations of the sold objects in line-engravings. One of 316 numbered copies on high quality paper. Paperbound: the book is restored with a green Japanese paper, preserving the original cover. No spine title. Good copy. applied arts auction collection

Demolder, Eugène:

L'Arche de Monsieur Cheunus.

Bruxelles: Les Amis de l'Institut supérieur des Arts décoratifs.(Ancienne Abbaye de la Cambre), no date (1929). pages: 74. illustrations: b/w & colour. wrappers, 24 x 19 cm. In the series: No. 2 de la Série des Auteurs Belges édité par des Amis de L'ISAD. Text-illustrations by Denis Martin. Typography by the followers (at the of the school)of HENRY VAN DE VELDE(Weber no.92). Very nicely printed in 2 colours. As new. One of 500 copies on Holland vergé, not numbered. various illustrated literature Belgium design (graphic ) book-art

Denys, Jean:

Les clameurs se sont tues. 80 illustrations de Tremois.

(imprimé à Tours): Editions France Empire, 1959. pages: 190. illustrations: b/w. cloth, 24 x 20 cm.Good copy. various illustrated literature 20th century

Desbarolles, Ad.:

Mystères de la main. Révélations complètes. Chiromancie, phrénologie, graphologie, études psychologiques. Révélations du passé, connaissance de l'avenir.

Paris: Vigot Frères, Editeurs, 1934. pages: 1048 + pub. illustrations: b/w. wrappers, 25 x 16,5 cm.Avec 200 figures explicatives. Fair copy. various

Desbeaux, Emile:

Physique populaire. Ouvrage illustré de 508 figures.

Paris: Flammarion, no date (circa 1890?). pages: 836. illustrations: b/w. leather spine, 28 x 19.5 cm. Study on the major inventions like telephone, phonograph and various uses of electricity. This copy: binding rubbed, some strong foxing. Small tear with part of the paper missing on the edge of text on 2 pages (45-48). various technology

Desjardins, Tony:

Monographie de Hotel-De-Ville de Lyon restauré....

Paris: A. Morel, Libraire-Editeur, 1867. pages: VIII, 76(text),76(planches). illustrations: b/ w & colour. cloth, Overview in text and illustrations of the restoration. Large plates printed in lithography and various in (marvellous) color (chromo-litho). Plain cloth binding with gilt lettering. Minor foxing throughout. Various plates with a waterstain (ca. 2cm²) in upper margin at the spine. Good copy. architecture

Dictionnaire universel théorique et pratique du commerce et de la navigation. Tome premier: A-G. Tome second: H-Z. Avec un supplément indiquant les chagements survenus dans le tarif des douanes.

Paris: Librairie de Guillaumin et Cie, 1864. 2 volumes. pages: (Vol.I): 1438. (Vol.II): 1828. illustrations: b/w. leather spine, 24,5 x 16 cm. Good copy. Binding weak. various dictionary

Downs, Harold:

Theatre and Stage. An encyclopaedic guide to the performance of all amateur dramatic, operatic, and theatrical work.

London: Isaac Pitman & Sons, no date. 2 volumes. pages: 1182. illustrations: with b/w ills + 15 colour & 40 b/w plates. cloth, 25.5 x 20 cm. Encyclopaedia of theatre and the theatrical world. various theatre stage design

Dubech, Lucien et al.:

Histoire générale illustrée du Théatre.

Paris: Librairie de France, 1931. 5 tomes bound in 2 volumes. pages: vi, 238 + 304+ 272 + 302 + 438. illustrations: b/w ills + numerous b/w and some colour plates. half leather, 28.5 x 23 cm. Binding damaged. various theatre

Dubois, R.F.:

Vie et mort de la Bête du Gévaudan.

Modave - Liège (Belgique): Editions Ogam, 1988. 2 volumes. pages: 358 + 2 pages errata in supplement. illustrations: b/w. wrappers, 30 x 21,5 cm. The legend of "la bête du Guévaudan" : a kind of wolf, which has killed more than one hundred people in Auvergne and Languedoc (France) in the 18th century. Very good copy. various iconography France folklore

(Duverger -"Festschrift"):

Miscellanea Jozef Duverger. Bijdragen tot de Kunstgeschiedenis der Nederlanden.

Gent: Uit. Vereniging voor de Geschiedenis der Textielkunsten, 1968. 2 volumes. pages: 930. illustrations: many b/w. cloth, 25 x 19 cm. Durverger, a specialist in tapestry and the textiles of the Low Countries.Various articles on Flemish art.Articles are written in Dutch, French and German in honour of Jozef Duverger. Low Countries tapestry applied & decorative arts textile

Eekhoud, Georges:

Les sorciers de Borght. Orné de compositions gravées sur bois par Jozef Cantré.

Bruxelles: Les Amis de l'Institut Supérieur des Arts Décoratifs, no date (1928). limited edition. pages: 20. illustrations: b/w. boards, 30 x 23,5 cm. In the series: No 1 des Editions des 'Amis de l'Institut Supérieur des Arts Décoratifs'. Typography by the followers and under the guidance of HENRY VAN DE VELDE at his school ('La Cambre').(Weber no. 3). Beautifully produced one of the 350 copies on 'Pannekoek' with lettering designed by Georges Lemmen. Illustrated with woodcuts (3 full-page and 4 initials) by Jozef Cantré. This copy: not numbered, uncut, very good. various illustrated literature Belgium book-art graphics (original) design (graphic )

Enciso, Jorge:

Sellos del Antiguo Mexico.

Mexico: Bibujos del autor, 1947. pages: XX, 154 (ill.). illustrations: b/w & colour. cloth, Original edition. Various ornaments and designs of old Mexico. Pages uncut. Some foxing. Good copy. Posada and South American Art ornaments Pre-columbian art

Fabietti, Ugo & Francesco Remotti et al.:

Dizionario di antropologia. Etnologia, Antropologia culturale, Antropologia sociale.

Bologna: Zanichelli, 2001. Reprint of 1997. pages: 991. illustrations: b/w line-drawings. cloth, dust-wrappers, 25 x 18 cm. various

Falzone del Barbaro, Michele:

Il museo Martini di storia dell'enologia.

Torino: Umberto Allemandi, 1992. pages: 270. illustrations: colour. boards, dust-wrappers, 31,5 x 21,5 cm. In the series: Archivi di Storia dell'Arte. The story of winemaking in the Museum Martini in Pessione. Text in Italian, with a summary in English and in French. New copy.. various archaeology applied & decorative arts collection art & table

Ferandez, Jeanne:

Le jardin de la beauté. Conseil à toutes les femmes.

Paris: Condé Nast, no date (circa 1931). pages: X, 135, 10. illustrations: b/w. wrappers, 30 x 20 cm. Various types of advises to "all" women (health, sport, diets, plastic surgery, etc.) illustrated with photographs, by well known artists: Kertesz, Man Ray, Tabard, Deberny-Peignot, Meurisse, Hoyningen-Heune, Krull, Abbé, etc. Published by "S.A.Le Jardin des Modes" of Lucien Vogel. Good copy. photography - theatre - film photography fashion

( Festschrift: A. A. Schmid) Anderes, Bernhard (a.o., eds.):

Das Denkmal und die Zeit. Alfred A. Schmid zum 70 Geburtstag gewidmet von Schülerinnen und Schülern, Freunden und Kollegen.

Luzern: Ed. Bel-Libro, 1990. pages: 424. illustrations: colour & b/w. cloth, dust-wrappers, 32 x 24cm. Various articles, mainly in German and French, on the subject of "monuments and time". This copy: tear in dustjacket. architecture restoration

Focillon, Henri (introduction):

Art populaire. Travaux artistiques et scientifiques du Ier congres international des arts populaires, Prague, 1928.

Paris: Editions Duchartre, 1931. 2 volumes. pages: I: XVIII, 250 (text), 100 (plates). II: 211(text), 100 (plates). illustrations: 2 colour plates & b/w. wrappers, 29 x 23 cm. various folk art

Fontainas, Adrienne et Luc:

Edmond Deman Editeur (1857-1918). Art et édition au tournant du siècle.

Bruxelles: Editions Labor, 1997. pages: 356. illustrations: b/w illus.. wrappers, 21.5 x 15 cm. In the series: Collection Archives du Futur. Edmond Deman, publisher of various symbolist artists. Art and publishing in Belgium at the turn of the century. Text in French. This copy: dedicated by the author. Very good copy. history of art bibliography Belgium book-art